‌ 61 8 9325 6262
(A/H) 0428 377 080

19 Feb 2018

Department of Home Affairs announced Skilled Visa E-News today.

The edition of the Skilled Visas E-news is focused on upcoming changes to the skilled visa programs for March 2018.

This includes the implementation of:

  • the new Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) (referred to by the Department as the ‘TSS visa’)and
  • related changes to the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (subclass 187) visa programs

The Department of Home Affairs is in the final stages of preparing for implementation of these changes in March 2018, with the exact implementation date impacted by legislative and systems release processes and time frames.

Updated skilled occupations lists will accompany the other broader changes to the temporary and permanent skilled visa programs. Agents should be aware that:

  • additional skilled occupations will be made available to employers in regional areas for certain visa programs
  • to support the introduction of new regional occupations, some existing occupations may be moved between the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • there will also be changes to caveats, as well as to the specific lists that apply to particular visa programs
  • these changes will not impact pipeline applications
  • there will continue to be ‘individual lists’ (via legislative instruments) for separate visa programs. For user convenience, there will, however, still be one combined list published on the website for simplification
  • there will be no new skilled occupation list instrument released for the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) program at this time, as new applications will be closed from the date of repeal
  • for the labour agreement streams of both the ENS and TSS visa programs, the occupations available will continue to be those specified in the relevant labour agreement.

Upcoming changes to sponsorship accreditation

The Department is again revising the accreditation arrangements. This is to ensure that more employers can get the benefits of these arrangements, including priority processing of nomination and visa applications, as well as, auto-approval of nominations that meet certain criteria from March 2018 onwards. The new sponsorship accreditation criteria will be specified in the new TSS Sponsorship Procedural Instructions. Updated information about sponsorship accreditation will also be available on the Department’s website from the implementation date.

Work experience requirements for the TSS visa

As per the Government’s 18 April 2017 announcement, TSS visa applicants will be required to have worked in the nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years. Work experience related caveats that apply at the nomination stage for the subclass 457 visa will not apply to TSS nominations.

Policy settings will be outlined in the TSS visa Procedural Instructions that will be published on the implementation date. Interim guidance for agents is provided below:

  • Work experience will be considered flexibly in the context of the nominated occupation and industry practices
  • The work experience should have been undertaken in the last five years and would need to be calculated in terms of full time work. Part time work experience may be considered
  • Experience gained as part of the research components of a Masters and/or PhD may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations, such as medical and research occupations
  • Experience gained through clinical placements and internships may be considered as work experience for medical practitioners, including Resident Medical Officers (RMOs)
  • The internship component of the Professional Year Program may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations
  • Performance experience gained while studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation.

Visa determined by nomination

Under the new TSS arrangements when implemented, the employer will select in the nomination form:

  • the nominated occupation – which will determine the stream of the related visa application
  • an employment period – which will be a period of 1, 2, 3, or 4 years subject to the stream of the visa that they are nominating an overseas worker for. The employment period will then determine the length of the visa that is granted to the nominated overseas worker.

Changes being introduced for March 2018

The key changes being introduced in March 2018 for the ENS and RSMS visa programs, subject to the transitional arrangements and the final drafting of regulations, are:

  • Skilled occupation lists: The MLTSSL will apply to the ENS and the RSMS, with additional occupations available through the RSMS to support regional employers
  • Salary arrangements: the new market salary framework planned to be introduced for the TSS visa will also apply to ENS and RSMS, including Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) requirements
  • Residency: The eligibility period to transition to permanent residence will be extended from two to three years
  • Work experience: At least three years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation will be required
  • Age: All applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 years at the time of application.

Will there be changes to existing exemptions for age or English for March 2018?

Existing exemptions for age or English will continue.

Will there continue to be a Direct Entry stream for the RSMS/ENS visa programs?

Yes.

Will an ENS/RSMS nomination application lodged prior to March allow you to lodge an ENS/RSMS visa application after March?

Yes. The regulations will specify which ‘rules’ apply in this scenario.

For more information please contact us.

2018年2月19日,移民局公布技术移民&雇主担保457等签证变更通知!

 

今天,2018年2月19日星期二,澳大利亚移民局公布了3月份签证新政的更改内容。

这次改动有以下多方面:

更新的内容涉及范围广,我们略过不痛不痒的内容直述大家最关心的雇主担保457,186和187签证的调整内容。

从去年起因为澳移民局大刀阔斧地对457签证的变革搅得人心惶惶,我们就先来看看457签证的具体变化:

457转TSS过渡期政策

大家都知道今年的3月份457签证会正式由TSS签证来取代。但是TSS正式实施之前,不论是457的雇主担保的资格和新的提名和签证还是会按照原有的457政策审批。但是如果申请人只递交了提名而未递交签证,签证申请则会被移民局直接结案并退还签证费。

已拿到担保资格的雇主不受TSS签证的影响,并且担保资格过期之前可申请延期;已经获得457提名的职位,需要在递交TSS签证前重新提交新的TSS提名;若没有在TSS实施之前递交457签证的,会被做提名撤销和退费处理。

对于现在已经持有457签证的人,若需要更换工作或雇主则需要新雇主或现有雇主提供一个新的TSS职位提名,并且可以在现有签证过期之前递交新的TSS申请。

TSS签证申请人必须满足相关职业工作至少2年的要求。

申请的职业在短期清单的申请人,如果TSS短期签证已经超过一次,而且最后一次是在澳洲境内申请的则需要申请人离境申请续签。

我们再来看一下186和187的签证新政内容。

– 职业提名:长期职业清单MLTSSL上有的职业才可以申请186和187签证;

– 工资要求:全新的市场工资要求,包括最低工资标准TSMIT将同时适用于186和187签证;

– 工作经验:至少3年

– 年龄:45岁或以下

– 更多的职业会被添加到187职业清单

如果有更多的疑问,欢迎致电我们咨询。

 

 

2018年2月19日,移民局公佈技術移民&雇主擔保457等簽證變更通知!

今天,2018年2月19日星期二,澳大利亞移民局公佈了3月份簽證新政的更改內容。

這次改動有以下多方面:

 

更新的內容涉及範圍廣,我們略過不痛不癢的內容直述大家最關心的雇主擔保457,186和187簽證的調整內容。

從去年起因為澳移民局大刀闊斧地對457簽證的變革攪得人心惶惶,我們就先來看看457簽證的具體變化:

457转TSS過渡期政策

大家都知道今年的3月份457簽證会正式由TSS簽證來取代。 但是TSS正式實施之前,不論是457的雇主擔保的資格和新的提名和簽證還是會按照原有的457政策審批。 但是如果申請人只遞交了提名而未遞交簽證,簽證申請則會被移民局直接結案並退還簽證費。

已拿到擔保資格的雇主不受TSS簽證的影響,並且擔保資格過期之前可申請延期;已經獲得457提名的職位,需要在遞交TSS簽證前重新提交新的TSS提名;若沒有在TSS實施之前遞交457簽證的,會被做提名撤銷和退費處理。

對於現在已經持有457簽證的人,若需要更換工作或雇主則需要新雇主或現有雇主提供一個新的TSS職位提名,並且可以在現有簽證過期之前遞交新的TSS申請。

TSS簽證申請人必須滿足相關職業工作至少2年的要求。

申請的職業在短期清單的申請人,如果TSS短期簽證已經超過一次,而且最後一次是在澳洲境內申請的則需要申請人離境申請續簽。

我們再來看一下186和187的簽證新政内容:

– 職業提名:長期職業清單MLTSSL上有的職業才可以申請186和187簽證;

– 工資要求:全新的市場工資要求,包括最低工資標準TSMIT將同時適用于186和187簽證;

– 工作經驗:至少3年

– 年齡:45歲或以下

– 更多的職業會被添加到187職業清單

如果有更多的疑問,歡迎致電我們諮詢。

 

 

Contact us

Address: Unit 7/20 Teddington Rd, Burswood WA 6100

Phone: +61 8 9325 6262

Mobile: 0428 377 080 (A/H)

Email: info@acmmigration.com

Follow us on

‌ ‌

Enquire Now

‌ 2018 ACM Group International

Website by DKG Creative