‌ 61 8 9325 6262
(A/H) 0428 377 080

Australia is proving to be one of the most popular immigration destinations in the world. With a total annual intake of nearly 200,000, the country evokes the interest of visa-seekers from all over the globe.

Apart from the Skilled Independent visa that allows visa-holders to settle anywhere in Australia, different Australian states and territories have their own immigration programs which are run in accordance with their particular skills and economic requirements, under which the states nominate eligible applicants for skilled migration.

Tasmania, an island state off Australia’s south coast has introduced a new visa category for overseas applicants which will allow them to live and work in the state for four years and also offers a pathway to permanent residency in Australia.

From 1 July this year, a new category for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489) has been introduced for Tasmanian state nomination for overseas applicants. They are eligible to apply for this category as offshore applicants.

Visa subclass 489 allows visa holders to live and work in Tasmania for up to four years. A state nomination from Tasmania adds 10 points to a skilled visa applicant’s overall score required to qualify for a visa under Australia’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection point test.

After having lived in the state for at least two years and worked full-time (35 hours per week) for at least one year during their stay, visa holders become eligible to apply for permanent residency in Australia.

In order to apply for this visa, an applicant is required to nominate an occupation from Tasmania’s Skilled Occupation List and provide sufficient proof of employment opportunities in the state. Applicants can also secure a genuine offer of employment from employers.

More information: www.migration.tas.gov.au

Sources: http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/punjabi/en/article/2017/07/13/australian-state-has-introduced-new-visa-category-overseas-applicants?cid=inbody:australia-may-introduce-mandatory-provisional-visas-before-permanent-residency

塔斯马尼亚州向海外申请人开放489偏远地区技术移民签证

澳大利亚被证明是世界上最受欢迎的移民目的国家之一,每年有近20万人移民到澳大利亚。

澳大利亚签证种类繁多,但除了独立技术移民签证持有人可以在澳大利亚任何地方工资和居住之外,对其他种类的签证各州和地区都有不同的要求和限制。 各州按照当地的技能空缺和经济发展情况而接受签证申请。

塔斯马尼亚州是澳大利亚南部海岸的一个岛屿,从今年7月1日起,为海外申请人提供一个新的偏远地区技术(临时)签证(489类)。 签证持有人可以在该州居住和工作四年,后续可以申请永居签证。 申请该签证可以获得10分加分。

全职(每周35小时)工作至少满一年,在塔州居住至少两年之后,签证持有人就有资格在澳大利亚申请永居签证。

申请人的职业必须是在塔斯马尼亚州职业列表列表上,并提供充分的就业工作证明,并有雇主开具的真实的雇佣合同。

更多的信息请浏览: www.migration.tas.gov.au

Sources: http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/punjabi/en/article/2017/07/13/australian-state-has-introduced-new-visa-category-overseas-applicants?cid=inbody:australia-may-introduce-mandatory-provisional-visas-before-permanent-residency

塔斯馬尼亞州向海外申請人開放489偏遠地區技術移民簽证

澳大利亞被證明是世界上最受歡迎的移民目的國家之一,每年有近20萬人移民到澳大利亞。

澳大利亞簽證種類繁多,但除了獨立技術移民簽證持有人可以在澳大利亞任何地方工資和居住之外,對其他種類的簽證各州和地區都有不同的要求和限制。 各州按照當地的技能空缺和經濟發展情況而接受簽證申請。

塔斯馬尼亞州是澳大利亞南部海岸的一個島嶼,從今年7月1日起,為海外申請人提供一個新的偏遠地區技術(臨時)簽證(489類)。 簽證持有人可以在該州居住和工作四年,後續可以申請永居簽證。 申請該簽證可以獲得10分加分。

全職(每週35小時)工作至少滿一年,在塔州居住至少兩年之後,簽證持有人就有資格在澳大利亞申請永居簽證。

申請人的職業必須是在塔斯馬尼亞州職業清單清單上,並提供充分的就業工作證明,並有雇主開具的真實的雇傭合同。

更多的資訊請流覽: www.migration.tas.gov.au

Sources: http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/punjabi/en/article/2017/07/13/australian-state-has-introduced-new-visa-category-overseas-applicants?cid=inbody:australia-may-introduce-mandatory-provisional-visas-before-permanent-residency
 

 

Contact us

Address: Unit 7-8, 20 Teddington Rd, Burswood WA 6100

Phone: 61 8 9325 6262

Mobile: 0428 377 080 (A/H)

Email: info@acmmigration.com

Follow us on

‌ ‌

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE Newsletter

Receive up to date latest information on Visa and Study News.

Enquire Now

‌ 2018 ACM Group International

Website by DKG Creative