‌ 61 8 9325 6262
(A/H) 0428 377 080

On 20 April 2017, the Australian Government announced the strengthening of requirements for Australian citizenship.

On 18 October 2017, the Government proposed amendments to the legislation so only applications lodged on and after 1 July 2018 will be assessed against the new criteria, subject to the passage of legislation through the Australian Parliament.

This means that your application will be assessed against the existing eligibility criteria for Australian citizenship.

What are the new requirements?
As a result of the proposed amendments and subject to the passage of legislation, the new requirements for citizenship will come into effect on 1 July 2018 and include:

  • increasing the general residence requirement, which means applicants for Australian citizenship will need to have a minimum of four years permanent residence immediately prior to their application for citizenship with no more than one year spent outside Australia during that period
  • completing a separate English language test, where applicants will need to demonstrate English language listening, speaking, reading and writing skills at the modest level before applying for citizenship by conferral
  • strengthening the Australian values statement to include reference to allegiance to Australia and requiring applicants to undertake to integrate into and contribute to the Australian community
  • strengthening the test for Australian citizenship through the addition of new test questions about Australian values and the privileges and responsibilities of Australian citizenship
  • a requirement for applicants to demonstrate their integration into the Australian community
  • strengthening the pledge to refer to allegiance to Australia, and extending the requirement to make the pledge to applicants aged 16 years and over for all streams of citizenship by application, including citizenship by descent, adoption and resumption.

What does this mean for people who have already applied for Australian citizenship?
If you applied before, on or after 20 April 2017
If you applied for Australian citizenship before, on or after 20 April 2017, your application will be assessed against the eligibility criteria in place when you applied. If your application has not yet been finalised, the department will write to you when it reaches the next stage of processing, or if the department require any further information or documents.

Citizenship application processing times

What will this mean for people who apply for Australian citizenship in the future?
If you apply before 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation)
If you apply before 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation), your application will be assessed against the current eligibility criteria.

If you apply on or after 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation)
From 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation), the new requirements for Australian citizenship will take effect. If you apply for Australian citizenship on or after this date, your application will be assessed against the new requirements.

 

Source: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/whats-new

10月18日澳移民局公佈入籍新政提案

还记得2017年4月20日,澳大利亚政府宣布的加强对入籍申请要求的新闻吗。 此消息一出一下子炸了锅,举国上下反对声此起彼伏。。。

过了半年,上个月澳洲媒体相继报导「Citizenship bill dead in water with NXT calling for it to be scrapped」后才一个月,这个月的18日移民局官网却又公布了修正后的入籍提案。 意味着政府提出了修订法案,并尝试让议会通过立法。

201871日后对入籍有什么新的要求?

– 延长居住时间要求,即持有永居签证至少住澳四年,在此期间不得在澳洲境外超过一年;

– 要通过英语考试,展示英语听,讲,读,写各项水平;

– 加强澳大利亚价值观,包括效忠于澳大利亚,并要求申请人承诺融入澳大利亚小区并做出贡献;

– 增加有关澳大利亚价值观和澳大利亚公民身份的权利及义务的新测试问题;

– 申请人要证明其已融入社区

– 加强对澳大利亚效忠的承诺,对象包括通过血缘关系,领养和恢复公民身份的16岁及以上的申请人。

对于已经申请加入澳籍的人来说,这意味着什么?
如果是在2017年4月20日之前之日或之后申请的那么还是按原来的入籍法审理;如果入籍申请还未得到最终批准,则会收到下一步的办理流程或要求提供进一步数据的通知。

这对未来申请澳洲公民身份的人意味着什么?
如果在2018年7月1日之后申请入籍,则要满足新的入籍法(须立法通过)要求。

消息来源 HTTPs://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/whats-new

10月18日澳移民局公佈入籍新政提案

還記得2017年4月20日,澳大利亞政府宣佈的加強對入籍申請要求的新聞嗎。 此消息一出一下子炸了鍋,舉國上下反對聲此起彼伏。。。

過了半年,上個月澳洲媒體相繼報導「Citizenship bill dead in water with NXT calling for it to be scrapped」後才一個月,這個月的18日移民局官網卻又公佈了修正後的入籍提案。 意味著政府提出了修訂法案,並嘗試讓議會通過立法。
201871日後對入籍有什麼新的要求?

– 延長居住時間要求,即持有永居簽證至少住澳四年,在此期間不得在澳洲境外超過一年;

– 要通過英語考試,展示英語聽,講,讀,寫各項水準;

– 加強澳大利亞價值觀,包括效忠于澳大利亞,並要求申請人承諾融入澳大利亞社區並做出貢獻;

– 增加有關澳大利亞價值觀和澳大利亞公民身份的權利及義務的新測試問題;

– 申請人要證明其已融入社区

– 加強對澳大利亞效忠的承諾,物件包括通過血緣關係,領養和恢復公民身份的16歲及以上的申請人。

 對於已經申請加入澳籍的人來說,這意味著什麼?
如果是在2017年4月20日之前之日或之後申請的那麼還是按原來的入籍法審理;如果入籍申請還未得到最終批准,則會收到下一步的辦理流程或要求提供進一步資料的通知。

這對未來申請澳洲公民身份的人意味著什麼?
如果在2018年7月1日之後申請入籍,則要滿足新的入籍法(須立法通過)要求。

消息來源 HTTPs://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Citi/whats-new

Contact us

Address: Unit 7-8, 20 Teddington Rd, Burswood WA 6100

Phone: 61 8 9325 6262

Mobile: 0428 377 080 (A/H)

Email: info@acmmigration.com

Follow us on

‌ ‌

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE Newsletter

Receive up to date latest information on Visa and Study News.

Enquire Now

‌ 2018 ACM Group International

Website by DKG Creative